In this new version will it erase the edit I made to have the google map show the street the location is on instead of the city?
It should contain the fix for it.
Basically, a lot of people use a building name as the first line in the address, and then the house number + Street for the 2nd line of the address. When this happens, google maps doesn't really no where to point to, so instead of a street view, it brings up all the related business in that area with that Building Name (or related names)
Where in actual fact, if this Business name was removed, it would pin point the street view perfectly (I'm trying to support all reasonable and likely scenarios)
Google maps seems to only really need the Postcode (and a street name / or a town) to pin point the street using the street view
To work around this issue, on the Google map, for the parameter "q" I've removed the 1st line of the address when a 2nd line is present. If a second line of the address isn't present, I use the 1st line of the address
the hq part will still contain the full address (including the 1st and 2nd line of the address), but the q part will contain the cut down version, so you will have something like this:
maps.google.com/maps?q=<2ndline>+<town>+<postcode>&hq=<full address including the 1st line>&hnear=<town>+<postcode>
I've done some exploratory testing, and this seems to give a good street map view for many of the different address formats I've tried, as long as they don't do something extreme (like not use a postcode and street address)