California Case Update
[…] I am not saying that it is not possible, but it seems unlikely and probably should/would have been made as part of this suit if they were so inclined). What we are dealing with is the filings by XF in this case where they have asked (in the prayer for relief, Docket # 52) that they be awarded, "their reasonable attorneys’ fees pursuant to California Civil Code § 3426.4 and 17 U.S.C. § 505.

So, first you have to look to the statutes. Here is what they state (I will address each one separately, with comment/citations thereafter):

Title 5. Uniform Trade Secrets Act "§ 3426.4. Attorney fees and costs

If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case by the prevailing party." Cal Civ Code § 3426.4

What does this mean? Under California law, you are looking for bad faith or willful or malicious misappropriation. But, you also need to prevail to be awarded attorneys fees and costs.